Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do can I capture all  communication passed to parallel and Gpib interface in realtime

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I would like to know  if you can point me  to a tutorial/sample codes  on  how  will I be  able to create an application with  similar  functionality  as  wireshark+winpopcap  but instead  of capturing  all network communication, it  will capture  data  passed  through  GPIB  and parallel  interface.

If possible  I would require  sample  for  Unix  and windows  OS ..  

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:manthanein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 35482547
Parallel port http://www.beyondlogic.org/porttalk/porttalk.htm for Windows.

Can't help with the rest I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pmasotta
pmasotta earned 1800 total points
ID: 35482833
Parallel its the easy one with harware+api a standard everywhere..

GPIB it's a different thing, no standard hardware/drivers/api on the PC world... then you need a propietary solution probably following IEEE 488.1 / 488.2

NI has a well know interface  NI-488.2 with drivers and api, from there to a data logger just one step.
you have also GPIB-ENET/¿1000  a gateway from the GPIB world to ethernet then you could go from there to wireshark and probaably just coding a wireshark protocol module you get all the wireshark framework...

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 35509463
sorry for the delay  response  was on leave..  with no internet connections..  
hmmm.. where  can  i get a  begineers tutorial  on NI?  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pmasotta earned 1800 total points
ID: 35510450
you can start from these links...

NI-488.2,The De Facto Industry Standard for GPIB Communication
http://sine.ni.com/nips/cds/view/p/lang/en/nid/10624

NI-488.2, Resoources
http://sine.ni.com/psp/app/doc/p/id/psp-356

API Manual
http://hep.fi.infn.it/GPIB_NI-488.2_frmWin.pdf

Programming with NI-488.2™ Software AN 0002
http://it360.tw/document/an/pdf/AN002.pdf

0