[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When I go to uninstall an application I get an error that the installer is already running

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I go to uninstall an application I get an error that the installer is already running.

I've tried rebooting.

How can I stop whatever is installing, then carry on with my uninstallation?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35482770
Have you tried running the uninstall when in safe mode ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35482780
It said that the uninstall service is unavailable. I'm thinking that is because I was in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 35484392
It's been a few years but as I recall the setup had written something to the registry and then died, so it wouldn't run again until I manually deleted the entry.  Google for the exact error message text you get, and maybe add the word registry.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35489338
try revo   http://www.revouninstaller.com/      
0