?
Solved

DNS - External .com site pages dont load or load slow

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our internal is a .lan, external .com, we have the .com regestered on our internal dns server with the WWW. pointing to the external site ..  with in the past 2 weeks the external sites dont load or load painfully slow.. it tracked it down to it looks like the WWW is not being "resolved" by the exteranl hosting site..  (not sure how to explain) but  if you google the pages are just  name.xxxx.com and not www.xxxx.com  (if that makes sense) the pages that do not load at all as soon as you add the WWW in front the load right up ... Currently i have been pointing my figner at the hosting site telling them they need to be sure the pages have www infront ... but i feel like i am loosing the battle LOL,  am i missing something in my DNS ? anything i can do internally to resolve ..? or do they need to add the WWW in front of the pages to resolve...
0
Comment
Question by:DUlrich1227
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d3ath5tar
ID: 35482709
You could add an cname record to your internal dns for www.external.com to point to cname.external.com? Although that doesn't really solve the issue for your external customers if they are expecting www.

Keep bashing your isp with a wet fish until they give in!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35482720

If the site uses internal links to http://domain.com your choices are:

1. Add a Host (A) record with a blank name to your internal version of external.com. That'll give you:

(same as parent folder)  A   <public IP>

Incidentally, if this name is not shared with AD, why do you have the zone at all? Surely it's not necessary?

2. Fix the links in the site so they don't link across to names you cannot resolve. In my opinion, all links should be relative unless there is very good reason for them to be absolute, however, that's an argument for the web developers.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUlrich1227
ID: 35482802
shared with mail server, lync , etc ..

ill give the A record a shot ..in the assumption it does not redirect anything internally ..
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35482821
It won't redirect anything, if the entry did not exist before now it won't break it after creation.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUlrich1227
ID: 35482861
so get rid of the A for the WWW and just leave it blank ..?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482869
No, you want both records.

So you have these:

(same as parent folder)    A    1.2.3.4
www    A    1.2.3.4

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUlrich1227
ID: 35482871
thanks
0