Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Random emails not Showing in Outlook's Inbox but appear after I restart Outlook

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have been having this problem for a long time and we didn't manage to find a solution. What is happening is that some of our users are receiving some emails (random, with no connection between them) which are not visible in their Inbox but are visible on webmail and Blackberry. When they restart the outlook the email(s) are there on the correct position, based on the time of delivery.

We are running Oracle Java Communication Server 5 with Oracle Outlook Connector 7.3 and they said they never had a problem like this before. After some googling I saw that a lot of people are facing similar problems with Exchange as well so maybe this is has nothing to do with Oracle.

The users are working or Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 with Terminal Services and Outlook 2003 SP3.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35482741
Have you tried switching off cached mode in Outlook

Also have you tried re-creating the user's outlook profile and check event log for any errors
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35482772
Thanks for your reply. When you are using the Oracle Outlook Connector there is no option for cached mode. Also we have done the following:
1. Recreated Outlook Profile
2. Created a new User Profile on the PC
3. Gave him a new PC with a totally new user profile

All of these did not work.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sonic4269 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35484247
Not familure with Oracle but have had the issue with exchagne.   It was a corrupt .OST file which is only used in offline mode.

Since you have tried a new pc/profile and the web mail shows correctly I would investigate an issue with the Oracle Outlook Connector itself.   Is there any updates you can do for it?

0