Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open an attachment in Outlook 2010, and not the attachment preview.

Posted on 2011-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts!
I cannot open a .xls attachment anymore in Outlook 2010, it only shows the spreadsheet preview from within Outlook. I am not interested in doing "Save As" the attachment, because this is a work around. I should be a able to simply double click the attachment as usual to open the attachment, but it doesn't. Double licking the attachment does nothing anymore. Any ideas? Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TicketMan
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TicketMan
ID: 35482682
I meant 'clicking' ofcourse, not 'licking'...  :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 35482754
Hi,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_26650942.html

Check this..!

From the menu, select Tools/Options, click the General
tab, uncheck Ignore Other Applications.

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35482757
0
 

Author Comment

by:TicketMan
ID: 35483012

- In Outlook 2010, under File|Options|General there is no "Other Appplications" to uncheck... as far as I can see.

- (outlooktools...): I don't believe downloading and installing another third-party program is really nescessary for this. I would be surprised if Microsoft wouldn't allow you to handle it from within.

Thanks for those first suggestions...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35781999
Problem is this can be many things, but that said

Try to re-register Excel.

1. Close Excel first
2. Start>Run "excel.exe /regserver"(no quotes)
3. Enter

NOTE: leave out the quote on the above command and be sure to leave the space between exe and /regserver

NOTE2: You might have to designate a full path to excel.exe and of so then Start>Run "C:\EnterThePathToExcel.exe\excel.exe" /regserver(quotes would be required on this command
required)>ENTER

Here are some other threads with various issues on Excel 2010 that I think will help you out

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/outlook/thread/07f710a5-a6ca-4256-8f27-6aac41a6b37e 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/officeversion_other-office_install/cant-open-excel-attachments-from-outlook-except-by/b1f1d2a5-ca4e-4914-b107-5870131ad89d
0
 

Author Comment

by:TicketMan
ID: 35784312
Here is some additional information, which might be useful:

The problem started occuring after Office 2010 was installed side by side with Office 2003.

I have tried latest suggestion above (to re-register Excel), and it didn't help.

Trying Note2 now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TicketMan
ID: 35784351
Resolved! Thanks Lucid8.

Problem occured after installing Office 2010 side by side to Office 2003.

Resolution:

re-register Excel.

1. Close Excel first
2. Start>Run "C:\EnterThePathToExcel.exe\excel.exe" /regserver"(no quotes, path pointing to Excel 2010)
3. Enter




0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35785381
Excellent, thanks for the update and the points!
0