?
Solved

Security

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have just downloaded a free program and installed on my own PC.  A little bit nervous about security issue.

If I enter any data into this program, is there anything I need to concern about?  Like whehter the data can be accessed by the program provider, or anything else.

Thank you very much in advanace.

MK50  
0
Comment
Question by:mk50
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35482837
The basic answer is that there is no way to know.
What is the program - and what is the link you used?

In general, it is always a good idea to do some Google searching to find out what you can, before downloading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 35482983
Hi,

Do you mean that the program provider has no way to access my data
or you mean there is no answer to my question.

The program I have downloaded seems working fine.  My question is for any program if I download from internet  

How about cookie?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35483103
You should never download and install ANY program without thoroughly investigating it first.

"Cookies" can absolutely track your activity - and send data back to various web sites/servers.

In my first comment, I meant that there is no way for us to answer your question specifically - unless you give us some details about the program and the download site.

We can research it for you - if we have more information.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 35483445
Ok, understand!

However, if I have downloaded, then is there any software to scan whether the program is safe enough to use? or can I delete all cookies to stop it sending data back to a unknown site?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 240 total points
ID: 35483547
You can do some basic malware prevention and scanning:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html (MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention...")
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)

Note the recommendation for using www.ccleaner.com
Some cookies will not be deleted with your basic "Delete" option with Internet Explorer, so you will need to use a third-party tool.

Once again, if you will give more specific information on the actual program, I can give you more specific details about it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamJur earned 520 total points
ID: 35492011
If you use a software/OS based firewall you can track whether an application is being called or making calls to the provider without your consent. Endpoint Protection, AVG, Zonealarm all have this feature.

You can also use TCP VIEW or A-port to monitor traffic over ports but cannot see the data being transferred. You would need to use a traffic capture utility to explore the data being transferred. Ethereal, Wireshark are good utilities to use but are a bit advanced for traffic analysis.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pmasotta
pmasotta earned 240 total points
ID: 35497895
The answer to your question is YES you have to be concerned.

Not only cookies are dangerous a program can do a lot of things harvesting and sending out your info w/o using any cookies.
What can you do? it depends on your skills but fortunately there are basic rules.

If you download free software:
1) Do it from known websites,
2) Read people reviews and comments; see if those comments seem to be real or fake
i.e. see here suspicious positive comments on a free downloadable program
http://www.restoreguard.com/p/file-Spyxx.exe.html as you can see they are the same length, from very recent dates and all positive, this is a hook!

on the next level if you know communications you can trace network activity and see what kind of communication the program conducts. In general this is a long process only performed on specific cases as virus/spyware research etc...

also you can see how intrusive the program is, it is going to install a kernel driver? why? is really required?

another indication is program size; if you downloaded a desktop clock and the program weights 5 megs something is probably wrong there....

summarizing your best bet is always see what people said before, if you cannot find comments do not install anything.


3)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mk50
ID: 35505661
Thank you very much for all answers
0