?
Solved

ray plane intersection

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am still confused about how ray plane intersection works for 3D objects like a missile and building or walking into a solid object.
I am needed it for a computer game but i prefer to understand the mathmatics first.
I think the issue is that I need an example with real coodinates.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35486278
How are your rays and planes represented?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 35489407
a missile and a stationary object
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35489603
Not what do they represent, how are they represented?
Are they represented as parametric equations?
As a pair of points and a triple of non-colinear points?
As a point and a vector and a point and a normal vector?
As a linear equation and a determinant equation?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 35490383
both will be points. One will be a cuboid with points  to test (vector) and the other will be a 3D object and best represented by a series of points or area.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35496567
Which is represented by a cuboid?  A cuboid is neither a ray nor a plane.
Do you mean a plane coincident with one of the faces of the cuboid?

(My internet access may be sporadic for the next few days, so I may not be able to reply right away)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 35496616
a missile which will have small height if any and say a 3D object like a house.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ggeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35497470

Line-Plane Intersection:
http://softsurfer.com/Archive/algorithm_0104/algorithm_0104B.htm#Line-Plane Intersection

Segment and a Convex Polyhedron (3D) Intersection:
http://softsurfer.com/Archive/algorithm_0111/algorithm_0111.htm#Pseudo-Code: Clip Segment-Polyhedron
0