Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

problem with Active Sync

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am having an issue with Active sync since i have installed ex 2007 sp2 i actually cant get it to work,

ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.  
  The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name connect.hostname.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: 215.136.124.185
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host connect.hostname.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
   Test Steps
 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paritoshjani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35482936
Hi,

Can you explore the test steps result for SSL Certificate. If you have used self signed certificate & the error is for intermediate certificte it can be safely ignored.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 35483021
Do you have a valid 3rd party cert? If so, are all the root and intermediate certs in place?

Check it http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2010/07/digicert-certificate-tester-tool.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 35483580
no i think i created a cert when i installed 2008, can i remove and try install a new cert?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paritoshjani
ID: 35484316
Hi,

Can you paste the error of certificate which you received?
0