[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Business Card Scanning Software

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Does anybody know of a good business card scanning software that will work with any existing scanner (flatbed, etc.) to scan cards directly to Outlook?  I'd like to avoid the export/import process.  This is for our sales team, so I don't want to give them another piece of hardware to carry around.

~bruno71
0
Comment
Question by:bruno71
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sonic4269
ID: 35483142
CardScan seems to be the popular choice for this,  and the software does in fact with work third party scanners.  (or at least it used to ) I know it also works well with outlook.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hutch_77
Hutch_77 earned 200 total points
ID: 35483147
Now I have used this on the iPhone and I Imagine there is probably a version of it for all smart phones, but here it is
http://www.shapeservices.com/en/products/details.php?product=bcr&platform=iphone

Use the camera and it extracts and adds it to contacts.. which would then add it to outlook on sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno71
ID: 35483696
It seems like CardScan will 'sync' with Outlook.  I was hoping to find something that works directly with Outlook & third-party scanners.  The other one seems to be only for iPhone.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35483709
That one is iPhone only, but I know there are other apps for android windows and BB's out there that will do what you are looking for, I just happen to have used this app at a previous employer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno71
ID: 35483727
CardScan has one that will work with BBs, but how well does a phone camera work compared to an actual scanner?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35483734
depends on the phone, but quality does not really matter as it is just using OCR to extract the information.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sonic4269 earned 800 total points
ID: 35483860
CardScan syncs with outlook on the computer it is running on.  It's not a import/export.    I would contact sales to ask your questions and see if they can perhaps provide a trial for you.  

http://www.cardscan.com/support/downloads/CardScan_TWAIN_scanners.pdf

http://www.neatco.com makes a good product also but I don't think you can buy the software only.   I would say it's even better then CardScan IMHO.  

the phone option Hutch 77 recommends really seems like your best option.  I am just trying to give some alternatives.  I have a feeling you are going to run into issues with using third party scanners with any descent card scanning software,  since they will all be pushing there own hardware device to do it from.   In the long run using the manufactured provided device would give you less headaches I would imagine since you would have only one support number to call and a warranty.

0