[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 Loading from a test file

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a text file which I write to, it takes the following format

Random Text - line 1
User defined type - line 2
User defined type - line 2
User defined type - line 3

I want to be able to just read the file in with user defined types only, so what I did was read in the file, exclude the first line then write the rest to a temp file which II then read in as follows

       Open sTempFilename For Random Access Read As #1 Len = Len(uExport)
        i = 0
        While Not EOF(1)

I checked that when I wrote to the temp file the length of each line is 511, however the length of the user defined type is 512, the consequence of this is that when I am reading in the types from the temporary file after line 1 they start to go one character out.

Hope that makes sense, any help would be appreciated





0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35483702
'Lines' implies text files with one or more line termination characters (line return and/or line feed). Binary and Random access do not expect this.

It sounds as if your UDT includes one more such characters than the file. Obviously you could try shortening your UDT by one character, and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35483716
What was the code to create the temporary file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 35483738
   Open sTempFilename For Output As #2
        While Not EOF(1)
            If i = 0 Then
                i = 1
                Input #1, sTemp
            Else
                Input #1, sTemp
                Print #2, sTemp
            End If
        Wend
   
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 35483885
Can you provide any sample data and a copy of your UDT so that we can see where the two don't match?

Otherwise, do you REALLY need to have the file open for RANDOM access?  It seems a pretty huge waste to create a temp file just to read the data.  I would think you should be able to access the file by openning it for BINARY Access.  That way, you can to a "Line Input" command to read the 1st text line, then use GET with no record number and your UDT to get the records (Get #1,,UDT).
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 35500041
Smth like this?
Dim strData as string
Open YourFile For Binary As #1
    strData = String(LOF(1),0)
    Get #1,,strData
Close #1
Dim arrData() As String
arrData=Split(strData,vbNewLine)
Dim i As Long
Open YourTempFile For OutPut As #1
   For I=1 To Ubound(arrData)
        Print #1,arrData(i)
   Next
Close #1

Open in new window

0