?
Solved

Yum update and backuout plan

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
If we are updating patches using yum update all and if there is a problem. How do we make the blackout plan? When it updates? Where does it keep the information?  Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35483774
When  yum updates the packages, do you know where it keeps all the information?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 35483937
It keep a database and you can see information about a particular RPM by issuing the following command

rpm -qi <package_name>

This information also includes Install Date.

You can get the install date of all the RPMS very easily.

What do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35489147
The information is under /var/cache/yum.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35489163
There are two sub-dirs under /var/cache/yum keep the information, so backup "base" and "updates" before run yum update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35490583
What I want to do is that I wan to execute  yum update all. IF there is any issues come on the package, I want  re-install. I want to check the log to see what are the packages have been upated, and I can go through and re-install.

What do you guys normally do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35490853
Can I do some thing like tihs?

 tsflags=repackage to /etc/yum.conf
 add %_repackage_all_erasures 1 to /etc/rpm/macros
 rpm -Uvh --rollback '20 hours ago'.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35498650
Normally before any patching, backup the whole OS as well, not just backup yum information if you were not sure about the patches/packages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35768706
Thank you for all of your info.
0