Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why does spell check stop working when I remove the signature in Outlook 2010?

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The problem is on new emails I have an auto signature set up.  When I delete that signature the spell check does not work automaticly, manually and not even if I cut and paste the email into Word to spell check.  I did not have this problem in the past just since the upgrade.  I just want to be clear before removing this item from the list that there is not a “fix” for this issue???
0
Comment
Question by:bushuf77
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35483405
try this - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/office2010/thread/eb94c560-9bc3-4b51-a2dc-bee5cef46bb0/

Here's the culprit:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing Tools\1.0\Override
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushuf77
ID: 35485821
The entry does not exist in the registry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35486050
Maybe it's something like this
http://blog.lanlogic.net/blog/spell-check-in-outlook-2010-not-working/

When users upgrade just Outlook, not the whole Office Suite, it doesn’t know where to look for Word as its editor, since it is also looking for Word 2010. This means the auto correct features won’t work. Here is the fix:

All you have to do is copy winword.exe to the office14 folder.

Example:

Copy Winword.exe from here C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\

to

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35486095
You might also check but not sure what deleteing a signature has to do with it.

Open word, bottom left is your input language, mine was Irish(Ireland)

got to Review, set language, and you'll see you default language highlighted in blue, if your language doesn't have ABC with a check mark under it (scroll down the list of languages and you'll see others with it) then your spell check won't work.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 750 total points
ID: 35486135
This was your problem in reverse for an older version of Outlook. Maybe your spell check is really the spell check for the signature rather than Word. See above post to turn on Spell Chcke in Word.

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1156049.htm

Try to reinstall Outlook again. Deleting signature seems to have fixed it for me. Every time I create a signature it stops working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushuf77
ID: 35496302
These are not acceptable solutions, there has to be a fix.....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cblapp
cblapp earned 750 total points
ID: 35691214
This suggestion is based on past experience.  I do not have the 2010 version.

Microsoft has a nasty habit of hiding formatting in the last paragraph marker in a document.  If you are deleting that last paragraph marker, it may be that the language settings (and therefore the link to the spelling dictionary) is embedded in that paragraph marker.

Try deleting the signature, but not the last paragraph marker (if you have markers turned off you can usually tell because when you highlight a sentence to delete it there is a space highlighted at the end of the sentence / message).  

Try to not delete that marker / space and see if the spell check still works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bushuf77
ID: 35700862
Was not 100% satisfied with the solutions but Thanks anyways everyone.
0