?
Solved

Connect two office wirelessly

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are investigating connecting two offices about 200 feet apart by wireless.  The remote office has about 40 employees, and the other is the central office.  We cannot mount antenna's or equipment outdoors on the buildings, and they do not have a direct line of sight (almost, but not quite - think of three structures parallel to each other and the middle one getting in the way by 10 feet or so).  I am hopeful someone has an idea we may be able to implement?  Any thoughts?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:linesplice
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35483425
WiFi doesn't require LOS, but without it, with out an antenna and at 200', your signal strength is likely to be poor.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 750 total points
ID: 35483464
Do you mean something like this http://rdsrc.us/4gaqRW
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35483792
Try a good 5ghz n router and access point reversed as a client, if there is stuff to bounce off of it may work pretty well. Only way to check is to try.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zulazen
zulazen earned 750 total points
ID: 35494958
When you dont have good line of site, try using a lower frequency bridge such as 900Mhz if you can find one.  Don't use 5Ghz as suggested above.  The longer wave lengths in the 900Mhz signal are better for object penetration.  Dont forget to site survey and do a spectrum analysis to make sure there are little to none sources of interference in the frequency band you are wanting to use near where you will be mounting the radios.  

Take a look at one of these.  This is a bit excessive on the range and low on throughput but may get you off on the right track: http://www.trangobroadband.com/wireless-products/multipoint-broadband-access/M900S-900mhz.aspx 

Let me know if you have any other questions, I am CWNA certified.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35495274
I wasn't thinking penetration of an entire building, I was thinking reflection bouncing off another building. Who knows, if the middle building is small enough then a lower frequency may go through.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linesplice
ID: 35516805
Good feedback but no clear-cut solution.  The responses were very helpful none the less.
0