?
Solved

MS Access 2010 runs very slow after printers are installed

Posted on 2011-04-28
27
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Reports were running very slow, we removed the printers installed, and Reports started running normal again.  After loading the printers, they reports again to run slow.  This is running on Windows XP.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:LSoko007
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35483748
Any printers? What about just Pdfredirect?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35484532

Are you actually trying to print to these printers with the reports or is it just the fact that they are loaded causes a slow down?

Are these local or remote printers?  And are then available?   Have your tried loading them and then leaving them in off-line mode?

Are any other apps (ie. Excel) having issues when they go to print?

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35484814
We are experiencing delays within the design view when working with a Microsoft Access 2010 report.  Actions such adding a field to a report, adding or updating a label, or updating a sort/group can take between 30 seconds to 1 minute to complete.  

When I remove the Ricoh network printers from my workstation, this delay goes away.  Is there a way to improve the speed at which I can design my Access reports without having to remove my printers and then restore them when I am complete.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35484824
here is the specific model RICOH Aficio MP C4000 PCL 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35484864
There are no delays when I print, it is just happening within the design view when working with a report.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35485541
<<  Actions such adding a field to a report, adding or updating a label, or updating a sort/group can take between 30 seconds to 1 minute to complete.  >>

  Are you working in layout view or design view?

  And are your tables local or linked?  Is everything the report based on (data wise) available?

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35485935
Working from design view.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35486026
With the RICOH Aficio MP C4000 PCL 6 driver loaded, if you switch the report to use a specific printer other then that one, do design operations then speed up or do they still remain slow?

JimD.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35486736
Is the ricoh set as the default printer? Try changeing to a local real or virtual printer as the default an see if that helps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35486916
I believe it was asked before - Is this a network printer or is it installed on your local machine?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35486930
Ignore my last question.  I now see where it was answered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35487201
Using a mixture of Linked and Local tables for her data.  Whenever the network printers are configured the reports run slow, no matter where the data is.  When printers are removed then the reports run much faster.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35487235
In your post at http:#a35484814 you said:  "When I remove the Ricoh network printers from my workstation, this delay goes away" - yet above you say they are network printers ??
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35487236
As i asked above: What if the network printer is not the default?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35487252
I'm confused as to how you remove a network printer from your workstation.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35487620
<<I'm confused as to how you remove a network printer from your workstation. >>

 He means in the configured printers in windows, not physically removing the printer.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35487794
I mean a network printer, a device on a LAN, versus a 'local' printer, a device installed on the local computer driven by Parallel, Serial, or USB ports, to which one can assign Sharing.  If the latter, a reasonable amount of print demands can put a lot of load on the local CPU - especially if it is not the most recent 4 barrel, 8 cylinder, 3.2 Ghz powered computer with at least 4 Gig of RAM ;-)

Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35490564
The printers are LAN printers, there are local printers on the laptop.  When I say I remove the printers, I am not taking the printers out of the network, I am simple removing the configuration to the LAN printers on the laptop.  I hope this clarifies that.
I have not had her try removing the default printer, I will have her try that today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35490579
I meant to say there are NO local printers on the laptop. (sorry)
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35490913

  I don't think this is an Access bug, but I don't think we can exclude that yet.  

  What I'm trying to pin down is:

1. Is it simply a matter of a network resource being slow to respond - Windows is a bit infamous for causing long pauses when drive or printer information is un-available.  And it may not even be the one your working with.  It just needs to be defined or mapped and you get a slowdown.

   For example, if you do an open file dialog and have a mapped drive that is off-line, Windows can pause close to 30 seconds trying to fetch info on the drive.

2. A bug in the Ricoh driver in general - this would affect all apps.

3. A bug in the Ricoh driver that affects just Access - Access doesn't work with printer drivers like other apps and this would be a tough one to figure out.

4. A bug in Access that doesn't handle the printer correctly - Access is trying to use some feature of the driver, but is not doing that correctly.

  My guess is that it is some how #1.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35490970
There are a few other possibilites as well:

1. Office install is broken on this station.

2. Windows spooler sub system is corrupt

  But the other 4 are my top pics.  So far, I haven't seen a response on changing the printer to something else helps or not.  I would also try leaving it set to the Ricoh printer and setting the printer to off-line mode.

  In short, I haven't heard of anything yet in Access 2010 specifically that causes problems with printers.  So this will be a lot of trial and error to get this figured out.

  You may want to make sure your up to date on Windows, Office, and the Ricoh drivers before continuing.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35491021
So do you think that Access is trying to query the printer features, and thus causing the slow down.  Thus, when there are no network printers, it has no features to query and therefore it is faster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35491046
Thank you for your suggestion, I will have her set the printer to offline mode while she is running her report, instead of removing the printer config all together.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35491243
<<So do you think that Access is trying to query the printer features, and thus causing the slow down.  Thus, when there are no network printers, it has no features to query and therefore it is faster? >>

  Yes. I think it's trying to get device properties and cannot.  But there are so many layers with printing, it's hard to tell where the problem lies without some trial and error.

  I think you should be able to pin that down fairly quickly by testing with off-line mode, setting another printer to default, trying a local printer, or setting the report to use a specific printer even though the Ricoh is still defined.

  It may also just be security.  I'm guessing this is one of those multi-function department level copiers and they will sometimes have security enabled, which I have seen cause issues as well.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35491568
I've had issues with other office apps like word and excel where if the default printer was a slow to respond network printer this would happen. Setting the default to ms doc writer or a PDF printer always solved it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35491706
Thanks again, my user reporting the issue has not come into the office, but I will have her try the suggestions and let you know how it turns out.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LSoko007
ID: 35516540
I appreciate how prompt the replies were, and how well explained.
0