[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows - installed program apears in the list

Posted on 2011-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
What is minimum should be done that windows present some program in the Uninstalled list?

Where installed program should be defined?

I am trying copy some installation from one server to another.
What should I copy? Installed dir, which Registry and so on ... ?

0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 35483601
You cannot do it the way you described with any degree of success. Windows (workstation or server) simply does not work that way. Programs must be reinstalled.

You can use Acronis, PCMover or like programs to move an image to another computer or move installed programs to another computer.  I don't know if these work on a server, but I would be inclined not to try it.

Just set up the servers and re-install the programs.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 35483765
When it comes to licences and patents, that will be breaking the laws according to Microsoft, you are better off re-installing and activate the programs on a new server.

Also tat will save a lot of troubleshooting if something were to go wrong
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 35485224
Which Acronis can I use for copying Installed program from server to server?

http://www.acronis.com/download/

Please advice.

Which option?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 35485427
Acronis copies images (generally OS plus applications). As noted earlier, licensing will come into it, so be careful there. You cannot use the same license twice or move an OEM license. You at least have to have licensing in place for the new server.

The posts I see for Acronis are for Workstation, so you should contact Acronis support to see which version to use.

Also, it being a server, my original recommendation still stands: Install the server and then reload the applications. It will probably work better. The post by Santasi24 carries the same recommendation.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 35485992
Which option should I choose in Acronis to copy applications only from server to server?

Attached is the screen.

Thanks

Acronis-main-screen.bmp
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:huacat
huacat earned 800 total points
ID: 35499410
Acronis used for backup the whole installed system for a particular computer.
Acronis can not move some installation to another computer!

You should re-install all program to another computer.
For simple tools(green software), you can just copy the folder to another computer, but most software will write a lot of entries to registry, so we can not only copy the folder to move it to another computer.

Re-install is the best way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 35499482
ok. But what about PCMover? Can I copy fully installed program from one server to another?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:huacat
huacat earned 800 total points
ID: 35499495
PCMover Maybe worked. I think depends on your installed software.
If your software works fine after moved, then it's ok.
I think most your application will works fine after moved.

Windows already have a tools can transfer the files/documents and settings to another computer.
You can get it from accessory-->system tools.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35506616
Thank you. I was pleased to help out and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
The viewer will learn how to simulate a series of sales calls dependent on a single skill level and learn how to simulate a series of sales calls dependent on two skill levels. Simulating Independent Sales Calls: Enter .75 into cell C2 – “skill leve…
The viewer will learn how to create two correlated normally distributed random variables in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on different levels of investment in each of the two funds over a period of ten years, and, create a …

873 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question