Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Importing products into Magento not working

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to import 1000 products using a csv file and it doesn't seem to be working.

I created a product, exported and used that format to create my csv (adding a few products seems to work after I re-index) but I have now created my csv file with 100 products which is attached.

When I import and check data there are no errors

Checked rows: 1000, checked entities: 1000, invalid rows: 0, total errors: 0
File is valid! To start import process press "Import" button  Import

As soon as I press Import it takes less than 3 seconds and says "Import successfully done."

I am then told that re-indexing is required but after I do that there are no new products at all

The import worked way to quickly so I don't think it was even imported.

PS the 1000 products is just a test I will eventually need to do 24,000 products.

Anyone know why it is not working or advise a better way to do it?

Thanks
Nick Final-version.csv
0
Comment
Question by:SWS001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35484428
Could you please post the table structure ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWS001
ID: 35484466
Do you mean the database table structure for products?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35485908
Yes, the table for the csv import
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:miked2004
ID: 35490944
Hello, What Magento Version are you using?

If you are using 1.5+ there are multiple "Import" menus in the admin. I think you may be using the wrong one. Which menu item do you go to in the admin to do the import?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWS001
ID: 35511063
I am using Magento ver. 1.5.0.1

I go to System, Import/Export and Import I then get the following:

Entity Type *
Import Behavior *
Select File to Import *
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
miked2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35513171
1. You need to go to System -> Import/Export -> Dataflow Profiles
2. Then Use the "Import All PRoducts

If you still have issues please attach a sample file that you are trying to import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWS001
ID: 35513223
ok thanks ill try that out, what is the difference between the import option I was using and the Dataflow profiles?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:miked2004
ID: 35513362
The one you were using is a new feature since 1.4.2 or 1.5+. I am not too familiar with the differences, but I ran into the same issue you did when importing on a new magento install. I did not even pay attention to which import section I  was going to and it did not work until I used the original DataFlow Profile.

If I were to guess the new import Stuff is probably to allow importing custom entities other than (customers, products, prices).
0