?
Solved

Upgrading Windows 2000 to 2003

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When upgrading servers from Windows 2000 to 2003 are there any show stoppers or issues I need to look for in order to upgrade successfully? Hardware is mostly slightly older Dell 2650 range, IBM X346 range and HP 380 range type servers.

0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 35483629
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 35483671
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CNS_Support earned 1000 total points
ID: 35483755
Are you upgrading insitu or are you migrating to new hardware.
Either way, you should have a look at http://www.sbsmigration.com/
It is primarily for Small Business Server but can be used for just the Server component.  It is excellent value, allows for rollback and has excellent support.
There are also a bunch of tools to make the job eaier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35486019
VipinV:
Can you post the second link again it looks like it got cut off.

CNS_Support:
The hardware is the same so just a basic in place upgrade will be done. I'll look at those tools but I don't think anyone will be willing to buy tools for this project so the install disk will have to suffice.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CNS_Support
ID: 35487378
It is worth a look.  I have used the migration pack and it is only $200USD.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35488873
HI REIUSA,

Please have a look @ doc attached upgwin2k.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35490845
Thanks for the info.
0