Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AD Performance Testing Tool

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Guys,

Just wondering if you know of any tool similar to the ADTest.exe but for Windows Server 2008?

Thanks a mil.
0
Comment
Question by:M7K
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35483615
No update to that tool that I know of.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GusGallows earned 1600 total points
ID: 35483638
ADTest, though it doesn't say it in the install url, is supposed to work with 2008. The latest version can be downloaded at the following url:
ADTest

There is a 2 part technet article that explains how to use it with 2008 at:
ADTest Part 1
and
ADTest Part 2
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 35483650
What you could do is try and collect perf data on the 2008 box and analyze that, cool built in reports   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/08/son-of-spa-ad-data-collector-sets-in-win2008-and-beyond.aspx


PAL tool is also awesome to analyze perf logs

Thanks

Mike
0