[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook an internal support function returned an error

Posted on 2011-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using outlook 2003 off an exchange 2003 server. I am logged in as admin and can send an email to a distribution list ok from a shared contacts entry. The user can select the same entry but gets "an internal support funtion returned an error" when they try send. The have ownership rights to the shared contacts. When they try expand out the distribution list from within the email they get error cannot perform requested operation the command selected is not valid for this recipient. could not complete the operation. one or more parameter values are not valid.

I checked all the address and they look fine. any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
ID: 35483731
Are you creating group the in Active directory with the same permissions?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35484158
no, its no ad group its in an address book, I should of said contact group as oppose to distribution group
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35691677
just to clarify, I can login to the server as admin and send an email using a contact group from shared contacts, some users get the error "an internal support funtion returned an error" when they click on send, when they try to expand the group they get another error "cannot perform the requested operation. The command selected is not valid for this recipient. Could not complete the operation. One or more parameter values are not valid.

How do I know which one is causing the problem as all the addresses look ok
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35694780
wow this is a strange issue after hours of testing. Here is an example, I created a seperate test shared contacts and created a distribution list, the user was able to send mail fine with five test contacts I added the rest one by one, once i got the error there was no going back even rolling back the last user added did not fix the problem.
I had the same problem still on the main shared contacts however I noticed by removing three or four random users (they could be internal or external contacts) I was able to send mail and expand the group out again but also the original address list also started to work.
I am stumped! I did an update of office to sp3 which made no difference I am in the middle of applying all server updates.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35727213
If you are sending mails to the DL
At E2k3, DL --> properties --> Exchange Advanced --> Expansion server

>> see if there is any server configured
Else, you can toggle to provide the closest server for this DL and see the behaviour
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35826144
unfortunately I no longer have access to this server to try any more on it. thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 36032607
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0