?
Solved

How to set up a BES policy to delete messages but not contacts

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user who is leaving our organization and we would like to create a policy on our BES server that wipes all messages from the phone, but maintains all the contacts. We are running BES 4.1.4.3, on Server 2003 and we run Exchange 2003. Is such a policy possible?

Thanks,
Jeremiah
0
Comment
Question by:FCB_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 500 total points
ID: 35483916
There is no policy to allow the deletion of messages from the device. If you wrote a custom policy (you would need a RIM support contract to achieve this) it would delete all messages after a specified period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCB_IT
ID: 35484049
Would it be possible to create a policy that would delete all messages from device after 0 days? Would that have the desired effect of deleting all messages? This user has been disabled for about a week now so there should not be any new messages that are still coming in.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Shekhar2cool
Shekhar2cool earned 500 total points
ID: 35485441
Creating a Policy is definitely possible, but as mentioned above you will need RIM Person to assist you on this.
0