?
Solved

w3wp.exe high cpu utilization causes exchange 2010 to stop functioning

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
10,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello

Since upgrading one of our Exchange 2003 servers to Exchange 2010, the w3wp.exe IIS processes regularly consumes 100% utilization every couple of days or so, which then stops exchange 2010 functioning. Checking the event viewer logs also shows the server lost touch with our domain controllers when this situation arises.

Since the only way we can temporarily rectify this matter is to restart the server - our Exchange 2003 works fine communicating to the same domain controllers and there is no problems with the network adapter card on the exchange 2010 server- can you please inform me how to rectify this matter?

Many Thanks

Peter Joseph  
0
Comment
Question by:gbjosepp
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35484074
Make sure the server is only pointing to internal Domain Controllers for DNS in the TCP\IP properties.

Run dcdiag on DCs to make sure they are functioning properly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tycoot
ID: 35484108
Microsoft HotFix:
http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=975798&kbln=en-us

What do your stack trace logs look like? It could be missing symbols or need cleaned up. It will JIT compile every method in your application at first
access. So you will experience a great delay on first access. You can change
this setting (and other performance settings) from IIS manager, under
Application Pools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbjosepp
ID: 35484188
I can confirm the server is pointing to our internal domain Controllers for DNS in the TCP\IP properties.

DCDIAG is also functioning okay on all DCs.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gbjosepp
ID: 35484301
Re: comment by Tycool - the stack trace logs appears okay but your Microsoft Hotfix link is only applicable to a Windows Vista platform. My query concerns an Exchange 2008 server installed on a windows 2008 64 bit R2 platform.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35484352
Hi,

This environment appears very similar with near identical issues - turns out it was some recent security updates:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-NZ/exchange2010/thread/0f1491ec-45ec-435d-9749-2aada174223d

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1500 total points
ID: 35484376
Hi,

Not sure if this helps:

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/133592-exchange-server-w3wp-exe-100-cpu-usage

Seems to be ActiveSync related and some tools are mentioned to help identify what is causing the issue.

Apparently, some older Apple IOS builds cause issues - do you have any ActiveSync user's out there?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbjosepp
ID: 35511130
Hi All

Due to the recent long bank holiday weekend in the UK, I had to wait until today to provide an accurate update on this matter, whilst our email platform was back on full load. The solution recommended by RobMobility - removing the recent Microsoft security updates - was implemented last week Thursday during our server maintenance and so far, the cpu utilzation has stabilzed to normal levels- thanks for this. What is Microsoft's official fix for this?

Many Thanks

Gbjosepp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbjosepp
ID: 35511170
Hi All

Due to the recent long bank holiday weekend in the UK, I had to wait until today to provide an accurate update on this matter, whilst the system was back on full load. The solution recommended by RobMobility - removing the recent Microsoft security updates - was implemented last week Thursday during our server maintenance and so far, the cpu utilzation has stabilzed to normal levels- thanks for this.

PS: Has Microsoft got an official fix for this problem?

Many Thanks
0