Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

kaspersky 'invader' issue

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi all

My client is using kaspersky (v6? for workstations)

every time he opens ie8 he gets a message telling him the application is showing signs of being a virus of type 'invader' skip, deny or terminate...

started happening this morning..

we have run a kaspersky scan, it picked up a couple of things,... then a malware bytes scan picked up some more, then a 'superantispyware' scan picked up a couple more again....

but still the same message appears...

here is some more detailed description:

Process C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe (PID: 1944) is attempting to invave process C:\program files\internet explorer\iexplre.exe (PID: 6056).  This behaviour is typical of some malware.


Any ideas what to do next?

0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 35484146
I always start with a "rogue process" stopper before doing scans - and I always do the scans in "Normal Mode" (not "Safe Mode").

These EE Articles will give you more details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35484256
iexplre.exe <<-- is that a typo of iexplore.exe?

Can we also look at the Kaspersky log that the scan generated?
All the generated logs from Mbam, SAS and Kaspersky if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 35484858
Hi thanks for the tips....

yes, iexplre.exe was a typo on my part! lol

it's now a long bank holiday weekend, so it will be thursday before I can come back with any info...
0