Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VS 2008 Desktop Application

Posted on 2011-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a desktop application that is working great for me.  The only problem I have is that when I launch the application, it runs "Verifying System Requirements" and apparently requires sn internet connection to do so.  I needed it to verify system requirements on the iniital install, but not after the installation is successful.  Any insight as to how to turn this off after a successful installation.
0
Comment
Question by:nationaltravel
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nationaltravel
ID: 35484136
This application was created with VS 2008.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 35484227
When Publishing an application, there is a check box that says "This application checks for updates". Unchecking that should prevent the pop up. If it's a home grown application, you will want it turned off because it's not doing anything useful for you. "Verifying System Requirements" is not checking your computer to see if it's compatible with the program. It's checking the programs requirements to find out where to look for updates on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nationaltravel
ID: 35484339
Originally, I had my application checking for updates.  Since then I have posted an update that does not include this checked feature and I do my updates manually.  Would correcting this in an update, solve the problem or do I need to do a fresh install?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 35484465
It should fix the problem. Do you have a test environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nationaltravel
ID: 35484544
yes, i have it installed on a laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:nationaltravel
ID: 35484836
i have published the update and ran it manually, but it still pops that window and will not launch if I do not have an internet connection.  Is there anything else I could be missing?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 35484909
Is uninstall/reinstall from Control Panel Add Remove Programs a practical option?

I have VS 2005, so I'm not seeing the menu option described, but maybe you do. Still, it seems like the same thing I'm suggesting anyway.

http://bytes.com/topic/net/answers/571962-disable-clickonce-verifying-application-requirements-window
0
 

Author Comment

by:nationaltravel
ID: 35485298
That will be my next test.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37478765
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0