[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Calendar Server Error

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Why would google calendar be running slow and sometimes giving me a page that says "Server Error", "Google Calendar is temporarily unavailable."?

I'm in FF
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 668 total points
ID: 35486440
weikelbob - if it is only your Google Calendar web page that is giving you this error, then it is a problem with Google's servers and something they will have to fix on their side.

Have you tried it on another browser (Chrome, Internet Explorer) to make sure it is not a Firefox problem?

I would also reboot my system just to make sure you aren't running out of resources on your computer.

However, often a server error is not something that you can resolve, and this will be something Google has to resolve.

Also - you can clear your browser cache by holding down the "Shift" button on your keyboard, and at the same time hitting the refresh button on your browser.

Hope these tips help.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35487860
I'm on a mac.

I'll try rebooting again. Google calendar acts slow an weird many times a day. Does anyone else have this problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
ID: 35488136
I use a Mac powerbook and run Google Chrome as my main browser.  I also use google calendar and update it about once a day and have not had the "server error" issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 664 total points
ID: 35488774
It could be Google, could also be your connection (route) to Google.

Have you tried running a traceroute to see if any hop gets hung up?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 668 total points
ID: 35492708
Our firm uses IE8 browser and we have Google Apps and we get some errors.  Most of Googles outstanding issues tell you to try Google's Chrome browser to see if it helps.  The answers above support this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35507746
I got google chrome and it seems to be resolved.
0