?
Solved

data connections

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts-

I've been asked to move an application and database to two new servers.  The servers are on two completely different domain names and I'm wondering what kind of effect will this have, if any on performance?  I would think that the data calls will be a tad slower because the web server will call the domain in a completely different area.  Is this a big issue?  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nmarano
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:psvineesh
psvineesh earned 400 total points
ID: 35489336

As of my knowledge application and database in two server is not a big issue.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nmarano
ID: 35490301
The two servers isn't the issue, but I'm wondering if the two domains, in completed different areas makes a difference on performance?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 35490339
look at your standard hosting company - thesba, hostmysite, etc
they host hundreds of domains on one machine.

curious - what do you mean by "completely different areas"?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nmarano
ID: 35490623
dgrafx-

So the db servers is sitting internally at the company, and they are thinking of using a hosting company server as the coldfusion server.  So I'm wondering if there will be a performance issue seeing that the Coldfuison server sitting at the hosting company will have to make db calls to the server sitting in my office?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 1600 total points
ID: 35490871
ah - so thats what you are speaking of.
It will be at least a bit slower of course than if they hosted your db as well - simply due to the distance - but will it be noticably slower - ???.
If hosting company hosts db - it and app server would still be on different machines.
you'd just need to test it to see if its a viable setup.
and if its not just move db server to host as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nmarano
ID: 35491045
Thanks!  That's what I thought.  I figured it would be somewhat slower, but didn't know if it would be a big difference in speed.  We have SQL server in house, and they want to use an outside hosting company for the coldfusion server.  

Thanks again for your comments
0