Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services 2003 to 2008

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Just wondering if there has been any improvement in the Terminal Services in the 2008 ver. Also if running 64bit ver will give you more memory to run more memory intensive applications for users.

The reason I think this is because of the 64bit allowing more installed memory and if TS takes advantage of this or not. Our CRM spplication is a front end to a ORACLE DB running 9i. IThe CRM APP is a memory resource hog.

If any of you are running it please feel free to comment on what your planning strategy was or is. Or if I am completely off in my understanding feel free to correct me.
0
Comment
Question by:crawfordit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1500 total points
ID: 35484338
TS is VASTLY improved in Server 2008, both in functionality and it ability.  Server 2008, especially R2, is just a much, much better OS.  We have very few Server 2003 deployments left, and all our TS servers are now on 2008.  I cannot say enough good about it.  You will have to get new CALs, as the licensing changes, but you can work with MS Licensing to upgrade your existing ones at a discounted rate.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawfordit
ID: 35485677
So is 2008 running in 64bit and addressing more memory? We have a memory shortage issue that makes 2003 TS slow to a crawl. We think they are not beefy enough to handle the task.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 1500 total points
ID: 35485778
ALL 2008 R2 are 64 bit platforms, and yes, they can address more memory.  The smallest is Foundation, and it supports 8GB.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:oneitnz
oneitnz earned 500 total points
ID: 35489109
Hi Crawfordit

I'm with DrUltima on this one, Definitely go with Server 2008 R2 however don't touch 2008 (NON R2) think Vista they are both one in the same (Horrible).

2008 R2 is much like Windows 7 and can even be made to look like a Windows 7 Desktop by enabling the Desktop Experience Feature for Remote Desktop Services (New name for Terminal Services).

Here is a link that shows the memory limits for all versions of Microsoft OS's:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx

As you can see the 2008 R2 can address between 8GB (Foundation Server 15 Users Max) and 2TB (Ent and Datacentre).

You may also notice however that if your running 2003 Standard 64 bit you can have 32 GB but even if you running Enterprise 32 bit you can have up to 64 GB.

So if you have applications that you know won't run on the new 64 bit system or aren't working with the newer 2008 R2 it might pay to invest in the 2008 R2 Enterprise License but use your downgrade rights to install 2003 32 Bit Enterprise.

Regards
Brett Smith
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 1500 total points
ID: 35490696
I will respectfully disagree with oneitnz on one point.  While I agree that R2 is far superior to the original 2008 release, I still think a fully patched 2008 instance is far superior to 2003.  It is both easier to manage and doesn't have nearly the limitations (max threads, etc.) of 2003.  To compare it to Vista is not an accurate comparison at all.  If you must run a 32 bit OS, I would pick 2008 over 2003 every time.

DrUltima
0