Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

does new dns server need registry address present prior to accepting broadcast from my server

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I set up my own dns server: it seems to be working fine according to the dns query on my own server.. dig gives me the right output and also axfr show the zone transfers..: no error messages from /var/log/messages> that was about 2 hours ago: now I went to my registrar and tried to change my dns settings to the site..but it wont take them.: do I need to have them 'force' the address or will their registry 'stuff'?' recognize my broadcast after a while and let the changes take place..?
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35484892
How long has the new DNS server been in production?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35485114
just go it going this morning about 6 hours ago
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35485123
I am just wondering if I have to go to my registry and put the nameservers on there..ns1.example.org..
becuaes its not taking it..or it will after a while or do I have to tell someone to just write it in for me..on there own dns..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35485152
I believe you may need to manually enter a Name Server record into your DNS.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496976

you probably also need to setup their DNSs as non-authoritative and make them forwarders or slaves of yours

then you need your registrar/host to setup NS records pointing on your server
while his servers are authoritative, the change is likely to be blocked by their software

don't forget to keep theirs as a backup, and possibly give them higher priority than yours if you do not want to much trafic on your own server. you may even skip the second step altogether so only their servers get the trafic

obviously, you need to enable dns trafic from their servers to yours on your firewall.
if you let his servers be slaves you need to allow zone transfers as well (tcp connection on port 53 and configure your server to allow them as well. it probably defaults to allow zone transfers from lan addresses only)

good luck
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35501493
it takes a bit of waiting.
if your DNS zone contained TTL of 1 week you have to wait a month for everything to sort out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35790237
then you need your registrar/host to setup NS records pointing on your server
from skullnb: this was my solution: the registrar just needs to go in and start the process: they are the chicken and the egg...
0