?
Solved

SQL LOADER sqlldr 19g client and 11g database

Posted on 2011-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
   I need to test if SQLLOADER issued from a 10g client will work on 11g database. I need to test direct, direct+parallel and conventional methods. I just need some outline for the approach as I am getting errors when I try to invoke sqlldr from 10ghome/bin. Simply executing sqlldr from 10ghome/bin gives me the below error. Any idea if I need to set anything?

Here is some info:
10g client and 11g database are on the same server. I created controlfile and .dat file in 10ghome/bin and tried to execute sqlldr from there which gave me below error:
************************************************************************************
/usr/lib/hpux64/dld.so: Unsatisfied data symbol 'nltrc_entry' in load module '/oracle/10.2.0/lib//libnnz10.so'.
/usr/lib/hpux64/dld.so: Unsatisfied data symbol 'nltrc_exit' in load module '/oracle/10.2.0/lib//libnnz10.so'.
/usr/lib/hpux64/dld.so: Unsatisfied data symbol 'nzdacvalue' in load module '/oracle/10.2.0/lib//libnnz10.so'.
Killed
*************************************************************************
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Waqasulhaq
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35484394
- i'm sharing the sqlloader faq, if you would like to go thru all the approach listed in there:

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/SQL*Loader_FAQ
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35484396
There should be no problem using the 10g sql loader against an 11g database.

Looks like the you might actually be running the 11g sqlldr even thought you are in the 10g bin folder.  or, there's a mix and match happening in libraries.

What does your PATH and LD_LIBRARY_PATH look like?

is '.' in your PATH before the 11g/bin folder?

Did you try:  ./sqlldr control...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waqasulhaq
ID: 35484485
Hello slightwv
Yeah, it does seem like a mix n match. I invoked sqlldr from 11g home and it worked fine, but when in 10g, it gives me the above error. I included 10ghome/bin to PATH and still gave me the same error. Below is what PATH was before I added 10g home to it
Path=/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:.:/usr/local/syncsort/bin:/usr/local/bin:/oracle/11.2.0db/bin
Didn't make any change to LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH =:/oracle/11.2.0db/lib:/oracle/11.2.0db/rdbms/lib
I tried sqlldr control=........     and still the same error.
Thanks.
Zaharin, thanks for the FAQ's. I will go through it right now.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35484508
>>I tried sqlldr control=........     and still the same error.

did you put a './' in front of it to force unix to execute the sqlldr in your current directory?

>>Below is what PATH was before I added 10g home to it

I have to ask:  did you add the 10g home before the 11g home in the PATH or after?

Try changing LD_LIBRARY_PATH to the 10g home as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waqasulhaq
ID: 35484572
Yeah, I tried forcing unix to use current directory with ./ and still the same error.
I added 10g 'after' 11ghome.
Changing LD_LIBRARY_PATH to 'include' 10g home didn't make any difference either.

echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH
:/oracle/11.2.0db/lib:/oracle/11.2.0db/rdbms/lib:/oracle/10.2.0/lib:/oracle/10.2.0/rdbms/lib
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 500 total points
ID: 35484582
you also need to set the ORACLE_HOME from where you want Sql*Loader to be started.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35484610
>>:/oracle/11.2.0db/lib:/oracle/11.2.0db/rdbms/lib:/oracle/10.2.0/lib:/oracle/10.2.0/rdbms/lib

11g is first.  make the 10g first.

forgot ORACLE_HOME.  That should be pointing to the 10g home as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waqasulhaq
ID: 35484651
Perfect! It works.
I actually rearranged 10g and 11g entried in LD_LIBRARY_PATH and ORACLE_HOME to 10g at the same time, so dunno if it was either or both, but its working now. Thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35485018
Likely oracle_home.
0