[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have someone in the office with windows 7 on their laptop. i had an issue, and went to -all programs - accessories -
i was looking for the run command or the command prompt. both are missing?
am i being paroniod or is this a tell tail sign of a virus?
im not sure because the anti-virus program still runs and the task manager works and i can run windows updates - those seemed to be the ones that viruses disable - but not finding the run command means it's harder to run msconfig ( i know how to run it without the run command )
any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 35484452
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35484459
All it means is that the shortcut is not there.  Recreate it.  Or just type "cmd" in the search box and open a command prompt.  If THAT doesn't work, then I might start getting worried about a virus...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 500 total points
ID: 35484462
Please read this http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows7/What-happened-to-the-Run-command.

The Run command by default is hidden.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 35484475
Try Windows key + R to get the Run command now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35484556
ok, now i am worried - when i install win7 ( we have win 7 pro ) i do nothing special - basic install - and it's always in - all programs - accessories
i tried the "What-happened-to-the-run-command" link and it wasn't checked, not a big deal, on my pc it's not checked either - however - on my pc i have the run command and command prompt -  on his pc even after i checked the run command in - start menu - customize it still doesn't show up.
the windows + R does work but it is consistently not showing in accessories - this has the feel of a group policy thing - where you can use group policies to hide control panels - or things on the start menu.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35484740
Can you open the Local Group Policy by gpedit.msc then go to

User Configuration > Administrative Template > Control Panel

Check and see if there is one line saying "Remove Run menu from Start menu".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35485754
hang on a second - i think i found what is happening - this user is using a temp.domainname.000 directory in the users directory. i looked in the log files and this laptop has had issues talking to the domain controllers. i found a fix from Microsoft that delays when windows looks for a domain controller.
now i think i need to get him back to his profile. in the users directory, i see his profile directory and then a bunch of temp directories. his directory has a last modified date of 1/5, while temp.domainname.001 has today's date - so i'm pretty sure he is using this temp thing.
i tried removing his laptop from our domain, and re-joining but the temp directory still has today's date as last modified.
any ideas how to get him back to his profile?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 500 total points
ID: 35487062
Try resetting the computer acount in AD (right click > reset), failing that remove the comp from the domain delete the comp acc in AD and rejoin. Alos try loggin on with a different account, check that the local "default user" account is present (of not copy from another machine)...last thing rebuild the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35495204
thanks for the help.
0