?
Solved

How to transfer a caller directly to voicemail using cisco call manager 7 and Unity 7

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using Call Manager 7 and Unity 7.  Here's my scenario:
Let's say you call my office, and ask for “John” whose extension is “2870”.  If John’s busy or unavailable I want the option to just transfer the caller directly to John's voicemail.  For example, maybe to transfer to voicemail I would hit “1”, and then the extension (2870), and the caller would be transferred straight to Johns Voicemail.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QuietFrank
ID: 35484619
Dialing *XXXX will take you directly to VM.

Frank
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35484645
We have CUE, which is slightly different than CM, but i accomplished this by using the Cisco Config Assistant.

Under voicemail you can enable dial direct to voicemail and then choose a digit as indicator. ours is 6. so if you dial or transfer to 6 + extn it goes directly to voicemail.

Also you can accomplish this through changing your phone sft button settings and adding a vm transfer button. if you want more details on that specifically I can help you with that as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35484682
So Quitefrank gave you the end results.  To set this up though you ned to create a new voicemail profile with a mask of *XXXX.  Here is a link to an old document that walks you through how to do this.  This doc was written for callmanager 3.2 but it still applies - the screens look a little different but you are doing the same things.  The thing you need to keep in mind is that your mask will be *XXXX instead of what the example shows.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a00800dea82.shtml
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 35484707
Let me rephrase that.  The voice mail box mask will be XXXX if you are using 4 digit dialing for example.  You don't use the *XXXX until you configure the Directory number on the CTI route point.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 35485364
Thanks.  That Article worked Perfect.  I can now transfer calls directly to voicemail.  Thanks
0