[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hosted Exchange Active Directory Integration

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am considering starting a hosted exchange service for my clients, where they rent mailboxes on my exchange cluster.
I know there are many companies that offer this already. My biggest complaint is that for businesses that have a Windows AD infrastructure already, there has never been a relation between that and the hosted exchange mailboxes, so they are managing separate userlists, passwords, etc.
Furthermore, migration from an in-house exchange to a hosted requires reconfiguring outlook, moving PST's, etc.

I believe microsoft's BPOS does offer AD integration...

What i'd like to do is have hosted exchange (in my datacenter) which then, for each "customer" it can sync to their AD. Of course i'd need to install some type of connector or open firewall/LDAP rules, but my goals include:
single user creation/passwords, etc
ability to migrate easily from in-house to hosted

anyone know any way to do this? maybe an add-on app?
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1332 total points
ID: 35485529
The only way to get this to work is to use Identity Lifecycle Management or Forefront Identity Manager. Both of these software packages allow you to sync users and provision mailboxes and such between AD environments. The problem is that they cost upwards of 15000 dollars for a license, and are extremely difficult to configure.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:oneitnz
oneitnz earned 668 total points
ID: 35489043
Hi tabush

Here is the setup that acbrown2010 is talking about: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff472471.aspx as you can see it is quite complicated as for the cost I believe you can now get this on a SPLA licence from Microsoft so it will just be a monthly charge for it. However I have no idea what that might be.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1332 total points
ID: 35489106
SPLA is about 1.50 per user for FIM if I remember correctly. I actually spent about a month trying to learn and test FIM for my company's Hosted Services solution, aaaand I never got it working.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tabush
ID: 35509261
thanks everyone for your insight on this!
0