?
Solved

Configure multiple webservers on IPCop

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using IPCop using the red/green/orange configuration.  There is currently one webserver on the orange interface configured like this:

IP 172.30.30.11
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 172.30.30.1

I am trying to add a second webserver but cannot seem to get internet access on this second machine.  I have configured the second webserver like this:

IP 172.30.30.12
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 172.30.30.1

but this second machine cannot get online.  

Presently under port forwarding I have rules which forward traffic to 172.30.30.11, but there are no entries at all that refer to my proposed new server at 172.30.30.12.  When I try to add another rule to forward traffic from port 80 to the new server at 172.30.30.12, I get an error saying "Source port in use: 80".

Is what I am trying to do even possible?  What entries do I need to make to the IPCop configuration to allow a second webserver to be online at the same time as the original one?  

Thank you.
APTS-SERVER-Screen-Capture-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jelcin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35485052
hi DanielAttard,

i never tried such a setup but i know that what you actually try to do can be accomplished by the use of a Proxy Server (SQUID PROXY) running on the machine with the public IP-Adress. Since you use IPCOP there should be a the SQUID PROXY already included or you can get an extension package. But it is highly probable that you need to edit the configuration file of the SQUID PROXY manually when there is no such configuration on the WEB interface.

here i found a good guide thanks to google :)

http://www.theraaymakers.net/index.php/technical-articles/49-configure-squid-as-a-reverse-proxy-to-server-multiple-domains-from-one-static-ip

greetings Jelcin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 35485063
additional information about Squid Proxy can be found on

http://www.squid-cache.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre François
Pierre François earned 1000 total points
ID: 35491190
It is obviously impossible to forward the same port (80) towards two servers: 172.30.30.11 and 172.30.30.12 for a firewall like IPCop and the common routers, because these do not look at the domain name inside of the requests: they only take the IP address of the webserver into account.

But in the HTTP protocol, there is some redundant information: the IP of the webserver, but also its hostname, and that makes it possible to have several domains with the same external IP address.

As Jelcin says, the computer with IP 172.30.30.11 can be a proxy server configured with squid redirecting its traffic towards all the local webservers, but the explanation he gives is rather complex, and will suppose you have several computers in the ORANGE zone.

Probably, it will be much faster to have your both webserves running on the same computer at 172.30.30.11. If you run your website on an Apache webserver, it is a piece of cake to add a virtual server to your Apache configuration pointing to another directory as the root directory of your second webserver. if you have a directory /etc/apache2/sites-enabled, for each virtual server, you need to add a file named v.gr. mysite2.com.conf containing this:

NameVirtualHost www.mysite2.com
<VirtualHost www.mysite2.com>
        ServerAdmin webmaster@mysite2.com # or whatever valid email for that website
        
        DocumentRoot /path/to/the/root/directory/of/mysite2.com
        DirectoryIndex index.phtml

        ErrorLog /var/log/apache2/error.log # or whatever path

        # Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
        # alert, emerg.
        LogLevel warn

        CustomLog /var/log/apache2/access.log combined # or whatever path
        ServerSignature On

</VirtualHost>

Open in new window

0