[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UNIX ADMIN RUN COMMANDS of Other Users on the box

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an issue..
In order to bounce the application I am working on, I have to sudo to other users which we call VTiers.
Now, when we sudo we have to enter a password and passwords change via what we call RSA Secure-ID device... This changes the password every 30 seconds.

Is there a way to get away from entering the password.
I have created the secure-ID, but it doesn't allow me to sudo

Please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:EmadGirgis
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35484928
It sounds a little bit strange - Secure-ID may change every 30 seconds, but it is not the password,
and sudo would require passwiord not secure-id.
Maybe in remote environemnt - so you are loggin in through VPN or something ?
If you are within the network sudo requires just regular password
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35487928
you can use NOPASSWD in the sudo configuration to stop the prompting of passwd
http://www.ducea.com/2006/06/18/linux-tips-password-usage-in-sudo-passwd-nopasswd/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar P
Amitkumar P earned 1000 total points
ID: 35496009
0