?
Solved

does button1_Click method need to be short?

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If my button1_Click method is going to do a whole lot of work that's going to take a long time, do I need to put it in it's own thread so button1_Click returns quickly so as not to block the rest of the application? Or is this all handled for me and my button1_Click method can take all the time it wants?
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35484902
You are exactly right -- button_Click must return with reasonable time, or your GUI will hang.

You can do it, as you said, with threads, or using a delegate. The more ".NET" way would be to use delegate and BeginInvoke()

Google / MSDN delegate invoke or begininvoke asynchronous for more info.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 35484941
I'm fond of using threads, but they can complicate matters slightly (specifically interacting with the GUI thead requires some additional steps, and access to shared resources requires synchronization).  Unless your click event handler is going to take a very long time, I might be inclined to just let it run - even if it means my GUI appears hung for a second or two.

My next step would be to consider using a BackgroundWorker on my form, as that will tend to some of the synchronization required for you, which will simplify your code a bit.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35484946
0