?
Solved

SCCM and Location Field

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Morning,
I have a bunch of PC's all in the same OU, with the same IP subnet, the only thing that I can find to designate them seperately is the location field in active directory; however, I can not figure out a query for SCCM to pull that data. Any help would be really appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:141ANG
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35512803
The location field is not automatically inventored from the AD System Discovery. You have to add this attribute in the Discovery Methods options

Check out this:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/configmgrinventory/thread/99dcaa72-6e6c-45bc-8f68-65f03c54f7ad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 35769976
I will check it out, thanks.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36032531
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0