Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Starting With Red Hat Linux

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Management Decided to start with our first Red Hat Linux server . However, I haven't ever worked on it at all and I have no Idea about it , So, I am looking for an online training to start coping with it .
Hence, you are kindly requested to recommend the best Online RH training provider.
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 35485245
The best source is their documentation.  

redhat.com/docs

You can choose Administration guide.

Also Red Hat has awesome training.  You can check that out at redhat.com/training

There were Linux CBT's video training but they are not updated.  These are the two best sources for you-- Red hat training and Red Hat documentation.

Check if your company can send you to the basic training classes for RHCSA and RHCE.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LeeeRussell
LeeeRussell earned 668 total points
ID: 35486264
The Fedora project is the open-source operating system based on the Red Hat codebase.  You can dowload this for free and start your learning here:

http://fedoraproject.org/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 35486330
To learn something very close to Red Hat, get Scientific Linux -- free version of Red Hat that has ver 6  out.  CentOS another free Red Hat doesn't have ver 6 out yet.

https://www.scientificlinux.org/download

You can also look at their documentation
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 35736022
Thanks a lot guys for the great help
0