?
Solved

Outlook 2003 attachment issue after upgrade

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are moving from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  Unfortunately, we won't be about to rull out Office 2010 for several months, and our employees are currently running Office 2003.

One employee is having an issue after we moved his mailbox from the 2003 server to the 2010 server.  From the preview view of his Inbox, if he selects and e-mail & clicks File - Save Attachments, the menu item says "None."  If he opens the e-mail and clicks File - Save Attachments, absolutely nothing happens, no error, no pop-up.  He can save the item by opening it from the e-mail & click File - Save As from within Word or Excel, but that's not how he prefers to work.

This is for single attachments.  I didn't see any e-mail with multiples in his Inbox, so I don't know if it happens for multiples or not.

The attachments are regular Word & Excel documents.  There's nothing extraordinary about them, and they're not blocked in any way.

This happens for messages sent from both internal & external sources.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHR3800-2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
oneitnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488690
Hi I believe you may be experiencing this issue that is stated here: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/69f951f4-5ef3-46a3-8391-3e1e4c669c20/ it is strange that only one user is experiencing this however can the user simply highlight the Attachment and press Cntrl + C to copy and then Paste where they want it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHR3800-2
ID: 35488957
Thanks, I saw that one.  I know there are workarounds, but apparently this has been an issue for a long time.  I was hoping there was a real fix listed somewhere.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37511420
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0