[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clarification on Server 2008 R2 backups to network share (incremental? Exchange 2007?)

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a Windows Server 2008 R2 system with Exchange 2007 SP3 RU2 on it. I am setting up backups and plan on using the scheduled task command below.

I would like to do incrementals but I'm fairly sure this can't be done with a network share.

If that is the case my plan was to create a Monday through Friday folder and create 7 scheduled tasks which would do fulls.

I just wanted to confirm that this is correct or if I can do the scheduled task below and it will do incrementals.
wbadmin start backup -backuptarget:\\location\share -include:d: -allCritical -vssFull -quiet

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashok_523
ID: 35485799
Exchange back can't be performed as normal file backup. this should be done with an exchngee aware s/w, fortunatel you can use NT backup for the same purpose.

Reffer the below URL for the same...

http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35486021
Exchange backup functionality was added in SP2.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/05/13/3407461.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yairge earned 2000 total points
ID: 35490500
You cant do incremental to a network share, wsb needs to know the shadow copies that cant be manged via network
0