Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

horizontal white space disappears

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

I have two rows of plans on this page:
http://www.orlando-web-hosting.net/
The horizontal white space between the two rows disappears when using IE9 in the compatibility mode.
Attached is an image showing no white space between the rows in compatibility mode.  no white space between rows
Any specific corrections to the style sheet would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 668 total points
ID: 35489359
The height in the element style <div style="width: 600px; height: 100px; "> is not applied.
I suggest that you add some margin for a better control:
<div style="width: 600px; margin-top: 10px; ">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 664 total points
ID: 35489386
The "Compatibility View" in IE8 and IE9 attempts to emulate how IE7 would display the page. It's not always exactly the same, but it is accurate in this case.

It looks like that because the <div>s used as containers for those two rows have "height:100px". (It's an IE7 bug.) I suggest you use "min-height:100px" instead.

Also you should add this to your stylesheet:
form {padding:0;margin:0;}

Open in new window

By the way, it's best to use classes instead of inline styles (style attributes) like that.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mrugesh1
Mrugesh1 earned 668 total points
ID: 35489517
Put below statement between two div tags
<div style="height:35px"></div>

See the attachement.

 Div statement
0