?
Solved

Web Portal

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a friend who owns a small cafe. He wants to offer free wireless. But when people connect, he wants them to be taken to a customized portal page, and to get past that you have to enter your email address to be added to their email list. How can this be done? I have limited knowledge of http.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 35485714
0
 

Expert Comment

by:InternetSquirrel
ID: 35485828
If your friend is using a simple home wireless router you can also look at DD-WRT which contains a hotspot function.  You'll need to check http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database to see if the router is supported and as long as the friend doesn't want any extreme detail in the website this will be the best.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35486044
You need a hot spot software like this http://www.antamedia.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 35699922
This looks like the best solution for my needs. Thanks.
0