[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User getting locked out

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I got a user whos account getting locked out several times a day.   He saying happens when he trying to put his password into iphone and ipad.  He swears he puts a correct password.

In the event log I see event 675
Pre-authentication failed:
       User Name:      username
       User ID:            domain\rwyman
       Service Name:      krbtgt/domain
       Pre-Authentication Type:      0x2
       Failure Code:      0x12
       Client Address:      10.1.10.10
and the next event 680:
Logon attempt by:      MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
 Logon account:      username
 Source Workstation:      hislaptop
 Error Code:      0xC0000234

I'm confused why itis coming from his laptop as a source if he is trying from iphone/ipad. Also I see other users have the same events but this one only getting locked out...

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 600 total points
ID: 35485479
try this -
Download and install the Account Lockout and Management Tools, this will help you pinpoint the location of the failed auth attempts: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E 
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35485500
Do I install it on the Domain Controller or the user's workstation?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 600 total points
ID: 35485521
Looks like you can install it whereever is convenient. I'd install it on your workstation.

•Supported Operating Systems:Windows 2000;Windows NT;Windows Server 2003

Caution: Do not use this tool on servers that host network applications or services. Also, you should not use ALockout.dll on Exchange servers, because it may prevent the Exchange store from starting.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 300 total points
ID: 35486007
Account lockout tool is good, but tracing the root cause with till tool is not easy. Better option, is just to append 1 like if username is user change it to user1. That should fix the issue. There will be no impact on user desktop etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:every1isevil2
every1isevil2 earned 300 total points
ID: 35495457
ipods and ipads if a failed auth happens...it tries 10 times with in seconds.  check audit logs for failed atempts.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Javedtariq
Javedtariq earned 300 total points
ID: 35495596
The Best and easy fix for this is reset his local profile on the laptop. or any other accounts he is using on that laptop computer.
Ask him to log back in again and this will create a new local profile. This should resolve the issue for you as this has worked for me previously
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35517879
Thanks.
0