?
Solved

Combo box value changed event

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a ultra combo box populated through a list
  Dim subcategorylist As BusinessLogic.Lists.TaskSubCategoryList = BusinessLogic.Lists.TaskSubCategoryList.GetList(Me.ConnectionString, _Task.CategoryListID)

It has a value member and display member ......
I need to show  some warnings depending on the value when user select each item in combo box ,value for each item is different .All this hsould be done in value changed event.

How to iterate through the list and get the exact value for each item??

I appreciate if some one can show sample code.

0
Comment
Question by:onebite2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35485723
Assuming your Task class (or whatever your databound class is) has your Warning property, do something like this. Create the SelectedIndexChanged event...

        private void comboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            MyItem item = comboBox1.SelectedItem;

            MessageBox.Show(item.WarningText);
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebite2
ID: 35485755
@mrjoltcola
there is no warning property .I have 5 rows coming through list.If the selected item in the combo is same as one of the row in the list I will check the value property and throw the warning.
This is a ultra combo so I don't have selected item property ,instead I am checking forcombo text value.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 35488068
onebite2, when you ask questions it would be useful if you tell what kind of control you are using. What is "ultra combo box"? It's not native MS control. My guess - it might be an Infragistics control. But may be something else, some third party control most people never heard about :) That's why people do not know about specific properties etc.

If it is Infragistic - try to check on their web site:

http://www.infragistics.com/support/default.aspx#SupportOptions
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 35490724
What is the datatype(at runtime) of UltraCombobox1.SelectedItem?
0