?
Solved

Undo Sync on Iphone

Posted on 2011-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-10
I have planned to sync my iphone 4 contacts with my empty outlook, unfortunately, the empty outlook replaced my contacts from my iPhone instead, leaving me with all my contacts erased.

Wondering if there are any options to retrieve the contacts back or undo the sync process?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Gabrado
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35485517
ah .. I afraid so . do you have any backups ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gabrado
ID: 35485550
Nope, i just reformatted my computer. No back ups
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gabrado
ID: 35485559
the phone was the only place where i had my contacts. It was an unplanned reformatting of the computer. Any chance that it is still somewhere? There is nothing to undo at both the devices.

Hope you can help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35485590
Ah man .. that's bad .. look into iTunes contacts , do you see anything in there ? any contact transferred to it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gabrado
ID: 35485678
You mean iTunes contact on the PC program or within the iTunes files?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35485933
on Itunes pc program itself.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487017
Usually, iTunes backs up the phone immediately before syncing.  If so, you have a backup.  You can restore the phone from the backup as follows:

Open iTunes.

On the lefthand side of the screen, see your phone listed under "Devices."

RIGHT click on the phone.  See dropdown menu that says "Eject, Sync," etc.  One of the options is "restore from backup."  Choose that.
 
You will get a box with a list of backups from which you can restore.  There is probably only one, but if there is more than one, choose the oldest.  This will (hopefully) restore your phone to the way it was before you sync'd it with iTunes, and lost all your contact info.

Of course, it will NOT restore your music, or your videos...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487026
sorry, I should mention that my suggestion assumes that you sync'd your phone with your computer (wiping the contacts off your phone) AFTER you reformatted your computer.
0