?
Solved

Algebra

Posted on 2011-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How is this correct? I understand how they got 3/8 but not -y/8x. I get -y/0. Thanks.

y/8x+1/8-y/4x+1/4 = 3/8-y/8x
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 35485627
y/8x-y/4x=1/8*(y/x)-1/4(y/x)=(1/8-1/4)*(y/x)=(1/8-2/8)*(y/x)=-1/8*(y/x)=-y/8x
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 35485645
No way you can get  anything over zero.
y/8x + 1/8 - y/4x + 1/4     

     (1/8 + 1/4) + (y/8x - y/4x)   

     (1/8 + 1/4) + y/x(1/8 - 1/4)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35485733
y/8x-y/4x = -0/4x

8-4=4

or a common denominator of 8x

   y/8x  y/8x
 - y/4x  2y/8x
   --------------
           -y/0
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35485768
(y/(8x)) - (2y/(8x)) = (y-2y)/(8x) = -y/(8x)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35485811
Are you saying that I only subtract the numerators and not the denominators?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35485847
Thanks. I reviewed my previous book on subtracting fractions. I was trying to subtract the denominator.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35485858
What do you do with the numerators and  the denominators in
1/8+1/4
?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 35485894
>>  Are you saying that I only subtract the numerators and not the denominators?

Definitely.

5/8 - 3/8  ==>  Five eighths minus three is two eighths.

Just like five apples minus three apples is two apples.


5 apples minus 3 apples is not  2.




0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35485916
I had forgotten that addition and subtraction are the same with regards to the denominators.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35485941
5 apples minus 3 apples is not  2.

That's an effective analogy. Thanks.
0