?
Solved

Connecting to both wireless and wired internet at the same time

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I would like to know if I can have my laptop connect to an Ethernet connection and also connect to a wireless connection at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:vacpartswarehouse
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35485703
yes. they are two different network controllers, one will connect to the wired network and the wirless to the ssid you select which would could or may not be part of the same network your are hard wired to.  hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vacpartswarehouse
ID: 35485771
Thanks for your comment! I understand that I can physically connect through both connections, however lets say I have some input (Ethernet cable) coming though a fancy MITEL phone which is feeding information to my laptop. The MITEL phone is receiving an input from my network via Ethernet. Due to the connection running through the phone my internet speed is hindered greatly. I would like to maintain a connection via wireless while I'm connect to my MITEL phone and surf the internet unencumbered though my wireless connection. Is there a software or something that would allow me to do this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35485857
so you want to have the wired bandwidth dedicated to the mitel while using the full bandwidth capacity from your wireless, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vacpartswarehouse
ID: 35485877
Yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35486062
i read somewhere that you can remove the default gateway from your wired connection and that way your internet browsing will default to the wireless, i don't know how true that is, i've never done it, but i can also imagine that your wired connection will need to have a default gateway, or is the mitel phone just peering to that machine?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35486443
Yes Grid is correct. Windows will always choose the interface with the better bandwidth (metrics) , hence your wired connection versus your wireless. As Grid stated removing the default gateway from the wired may work for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vacpartswarehouse
ID: 35486491
Thanks for your help! We just might give this a shot, thanks again.
0