Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I force users of an access 97 database?

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I force users of an Access 97 Database?
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35485672
sorry, you question is not clear.  Force what?

mx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 500 total points
ID: 35485831
if you mean LOGOUT users from access We used
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/msaccess/article.php/3548586/Auto-Logout-Users-for-DB-Maintenance.htm

great example of how it can be done
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35485897
If you are looking for a Forced Shutdown scenario, Peter's (free) FSD works VERY well:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm

I have fully tested this and built an entire FSD module based on this to close N number of databases that may be open.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 35505934
If you mean that you want to *Force* Access 97 databases to open with Access 97, then see this utility:
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/VersionLauncher.asp

JeffCoachman
0