?
Solved

Suggestions of good travel apps and what should a travel app consist of?

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-08
Hi im building a iphone and android "island travel app" for a couple of hotels on an island.
It consists of "hot spots" and reastaurant menues and stuff like that.
Do you have any  more suggestions of things you think a good "island travel guide" should consist of?
Examples of existing good apps?
0
Comment
Question by:o3h
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tycoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 35485736
Things to do, attractions, talk with local vendors/restaurants work out coupon deals for kickbacks to make profit or advertising. Anything that a person could do on the islands would be beneficial. Give them directories of phone numbers and maybe some "what to expect" types of things.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nmacfall
nmacfall earned 1000 total points
ID: 35720512
Take a look at the open market place for apps like these, and build something better!  Build in a user experience changer...for example...

It's great to have access to the locations (addresses of something), better still is turn by turn directions, what else can be done to ensure that the user has a reason to go there?  With all the apps that are popping up all over the place and for every little thing....Selling advertising in your app for the local to-do's on the island sounds like market management at it's best...It's a tourist trap application....Change the way tourists experience that ISLAND!
0