?
Solved

Windows XP/2000 - Partition

Posted on 2011-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Desktop has a Partition Windows XP Home edition with SP3 and Windows 2000.
Windows 2000 has virus and it doesn't Windows XP is affected.
If format the partition does it remove virus.
I don't need partition anymore and want to remove virus from Windows2000.
Let me know what's the best way to deal with this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:onebite2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 672 total points
ID: 35485797
First check the boot options and make sure XP is first on that list. After that you can remove the partition or you can format it.
Install Malwarebyte's on your XP and run a full scan.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 35485806
Do you install windows 2000 first and install windows xp afterwards?

If yes, formating windows 2000 partition will stop you from booting into windows xp also.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 332 total points
ID: 35485819
Let me get this straight... You have two partitions, one is configured for XP and the other is Windows 2000.  I don't believe that it will affect the Windows XP if you format the Windows 2000 partition.  This is with the assumption that you have not moved any files from one partition to the other.

Also, what type of virus is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebite2
ID: 35486366
@clonyxlro: Unfortunately Windows 2000 is first on the list and next is Windows XP.
Let me know how to get Windows XP first on the list and get rid of Windows 2000.
You said i need to install Malware byte,  Is this free or do i need buy.  

@jackieman: PC came with Windows XP and then i did partition with Windows 2000.

@hunart:I haven't moved any files from one to other partition.
Not sure what virus or malware on the windows 2000 has but login screen blued out(blue in color) with bugs moving on the screen. It looks ugly and No it's not screen saver.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 35486407
If so, remove windows 2000 from boot.ini and change windows xp to the default OS.

Afterwards, you can format the windows 2000 partition.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 35486497
Or you can do the same thing using the GUI:

1. Right-Click on My Computer and select properties
2. From the System Properties window select the Advanced tab
3. Push the Settings button under Startup and Recovery
4. Select the default OS from the Default operating system dropdown box.
5. Click OK twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebite2
ID: 35486635
Got it, next how to format windows 2000 after that.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 672 total points
ID: 35486650
Open Explore and right click on that partition and choose Format.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 332 total points
ID: 35487444
before..that make sure Windows 2000 is not the active partition.. Open disk mamnager (Start =>run=>diskmgmt.msc ) .take a screenshot and post here..Someone of us will check and make sure you wont format wrong parttion..otherwise you will end up no bootable system
0