?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Edition Network

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have searched on here and have seen a couple of answers but unfortunately they were pointing to other web sites that no longer exist or are outdated and I couldn't find the info I needed. I have a network here at work and there was purchased a lap top that has windows 7 home edition. Don't ask me why they did but I need to get it on the network. ideas please.
0
Comment
Question by:mona4980
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35485900
Will the Windows 7 laptop use DHCP or static IP?  If it configures to use DHCP, you just simply plug the cable to the network and it should get its IP.

If you have to configure static IP, go to

Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center > Change Adapter Settings.  You will see all your NICs here.  Select the one which you wanted to configure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mona4980
ID: 35485928
I will pass that along but my IT guy says something about domains and home edition does not work like that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35485975
You did not said that this is for a domain network.  Yes, you can't join a domain with Home Edition.  Here are the differences between Windows 7 http://www.intowindows.com/difference-between-windows-7-home-premium-professional-ultimate-editions/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mona4980
ID: 35486101
so there is absolutely any way to do it? In some of the older articles here on EE I saw a thing or two about "fooling" the computer to do just this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35486190
I don't know of a way you can do such thing.  However, you don't have to join the domain in order to access the data/files on the domain as long as you provide the appropriate credentials when prompted.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thegof earned 2000 total points
ID: 35486684
Depending upon how much time you're willing to fool with it, it's probably more cost effective (unless your time is worth zero) to simply upgrade to Win7 pro.  See

http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Windows-7-Home-Premium-to-Professional/product/C562285E

and for a bit cheaper

http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Professional/dp/B002JYU5WI

All that you need is actually already there.  You just need to upgrade the license key and the extra functionality will be unlocked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mona4980
ID: 35748299
Thank you for your input. We will have to upgrade.
0