?
Solved

Migrate a Windows 2003 DNS Server to AD Integrated

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My DNS Servers are windows 2003 enterprise SP2.  They are stand alone and not currently integrated with active directory.  The active directory sits on the same server as the DNS server.   How do I migrate the DNS to active directory integrated?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hunart earned 668 total points
ID: 35485848
You can transfer the zones to the AD.  Here is a very good article on how to do it http://www.techrepublic.com/article/step-by-step-how-to-migrate-dns-information-to-windows-server-2003/5084484.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35485884
If the servers are DNS and DC's right click the zone in the DNS console, select properties.  Put a check in the box for AD integrated.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 664 total points
ID: 35485903
Not even as hard as that.

If the servers are Domain Controllers all you need do is...

1. Delete the Secondary zone from "the other" DNS server if you have one
2. Open the properties for the existing Primary Zone
3. Select Change next to Type and tick Store in Active Directory
4. Make sure it replicates back to the other Domain Controller (automatic, no action required)

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35485905
Or what demazter said, he was quicker :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35486000
demazter,

As always, short brief, concise, and entirely accurate.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 35486621
will i lose any of the A records i created?  or anything else in the transfer
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35486651
No, no matter how you do it there's no reason to lose data.

Chris
0